The new GoKart

The New GoKart will arrive at the end of Juli.
The award winning, trailblazing electric golf trolley. Made better.
Buy direct, from a brand you can trust made in the UK.

Privacy statement

Gokart Europe, located at De Wetering 37 4906CT Oosterhout, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
http // www.gokartgolf.com De Wetering 37 4906CT Oosterhout +31 (0) 162430080

Hr. P. Groen is the Data Protection Officer of Gokart Europe He / she can be reached via go@gokartgolf.com

Personal data that we process
Gokart Europe processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at go@gokartgolf.com and we will delete this information.

Gokart Europe processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– inform you For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
about changes to our services and products
– Give you the opportunity to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Gokart Europe also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Gokart Europe does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (eg a Gokart Europe employee) sitting between them. Gokart Europe uses the following computer programs or systems:

Exactly online with Authenticator

How long we store personal data

Gokart Europe does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data: as long as you use a GoKart
Personalia: as long as you use a GoKart and we want to give you service.
Address: as long as you use a GoKart and we want to send you goods.
Email: as long as you use a GoKart and we want to inform you about offers and / or service turns

Sharing personal data with third parties
Gokart Europe provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Gokart Europe only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Gokart Europe and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to go@gokartgolf.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Gokart Europe also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Gokart Europe takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or go@gokartgolf.com

Neem contact met ons op Need to contact our team?
Please call or e-mail us or use the contactform